Protec Glass Tinting
Call Now Get a Quote
Car window tinting Cockburn: orange 4WD ute with a bull bar parked outside a building

Car Window Tinting CockburnWork Utes to Family SUVs

Car window tinting in Cockburn costs $249 to $550 through Protec Glass Tinting, with a $0 call-out to your home or workplace. Old tint removal is $50 to $150 extra. The final quote depends on vehicle size, glass layout, the film you choose and the condition of any existing tint.

We are mobile only, covering Cockburn Central, Success, Beeliar, Bibra Lake and Jandakot, and we help you pick a shade that suits your vehicle and WA tint rules before we start.

Cockburn is covered by our Perth car tinting service, and because we offer mobile car tinting, the car stays where it is parked. Most drivers here choose nano-ceramic tint for the heat rejection. Nearby service areas include Fremantle, Myaree, Canning Vale and Rockingham.

What Affects Your Tint Quote

Hatchbacks, sedans, wagons, family SUVs, utes and vans differ in glass size, rear-window shape and how many windows are being tinted, so the price is confirmed once we know the vehicle and film.

  • Vehicle size, body style and number of windows
  • SunTek CIR or Rayno Phantom S9 film
  • The legal shade for each window position
  • Factory glass and the finished VLT it needs to reach
  • Old tint and adhesive that needs removing
  • Rear-window shape and demister lines

Old tint removal depends on the film's age, the adhesive and the rear demister. Where several work vehicles are at a Cockburn light-industrial site, we quote them together, but each vehicle gets its own confirmed scope because the glass and old tint can differ.

Car window tinting Cockburn: a large black ute parked in a car park

Indicative Mobile Tint Pricing

ServiceIndicative priceWhat changes it
Vehicle window tint$249 to $550Vehicle layout, film and legal shade
Old tint removal$50 to $150Film age, adhesive and rear demister
Perth metro call-out$0Mobile appointment at home or work

Quick answer: a standard vehicle with no old film usually falls within $249 to $550. Send the make, model, year and details of any existing tint to confirm the price before the appointment. See our car window tinting prices.

Legal Shades for Utes, Vans and Family SUVs

The key point for drivers is that the film's VLT is not always the finished glass VLT. Factory glass already filters some light, so a film marked 35% is not automatically right for every front window. We check the glass position and the film before recommending anything.

Some vans are built by the manufacturer with metal panels behind the B pillar. Under IB-119D those vans can go to 0% VLT behind the B pillar, while the glass forward of it still needs 35%.

That matters for Kwinana Freeway commuters, cars parked at Cockburn Gateway and work vehicles that need privacy without losing legal visibility. Our guide to the darkest legal tint in WA has more.

Tinting a family SUV: a blue compact SUV parked on a road

WA Tint Guide for Cockburn Vehicles

Window tinting is legal in WA when it meets the WA Department of Transport's IB-119D bulletin:

GlassWA requirementWhat it means for you
Forward of the B pillarAt least 35% VLTFront side glass must let at least 35% of visible light through after tinting
Behind the B pillar, mirrors on each sideAt least 20% VLTDarker rear tint is possible where both side mirrors are fitted
Windscreen bandAbove the wiper sweep, no more than 10% of the areaFull windscreen tint is not allowed
ReflectanceNo more than 10%Mirror-like finishes are not suitable

Films for Cockburn Cars

FilmVLTTSERUV blocked
SunTek CIR 3535%52%over 99%
SunTek CIR 2022%58%over 99%
Rayno Phantom S9-3535%58%over 99.99%
Rayno Phantom S9-2020%64%over 99.99%

For work vehicles parked outside all day, Rayno Phantom S9 gives the most heat rejection. SunTek CIR gives a natural, factory-style finish, and Rayno Phantom S9 rejects more solar energy at each shade, going by the SunTek specifications and Rayno's published figures. Both are non-metallic, so phone, GPS and radio signals are unaffected, and every install carries a lifetime manufacturer warranty against bubbling, peeling, cracking and colour change. Compare ceramic tint with carbon tint if you are weighing up the two.

Cockburn Prices at a Glance

ItemPrice or time
Car window tinting$249 to $550
Old tint removal$50 to $150 extra
Call-out fee$0
Time on siteUsually 1 to 3 hours

Each vehicle is priced on its glass and the film chosen, including when we quote several together. Pay by cash, credit card or bank transfer, and see our car window tinting prices for the breakdown by vehicle. When you are ready, request a free quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

$249 to $550 depending on vehicle size and film, plus roughly $50 to $150 if old tint has to come off. There is no call-out fee. See our prices.

Yes, within the limits in IB-119D: at least 35% VLT forward of the B pillar, and 20% behind it with mirrors on each side, measured through glass and film together. See the darkest legal tint in WA.

Usually 1 to 3 hours per vehicle. Keep the windows up for 48 hours afterwards so the film edges can set.

Yes. We fit the film in your yard or car park, as long as each vehicle can stay put for the job and you have permission to use the space. Several vehicles can be quoted together.

No. The call-out fee is $0.

Ready when you are

Book Mobile Tinting
In Cockburn

Tell us the vehicles and where they will be parked. No call-out fee.