Protec Glass Tinting
Call Now Get a Quote
Car window tinting Guildford: a white luxury car parked outside a modern house

Car Window Tinting GuildfordHeritage Town, Modern Film

Car window tinting in Guildford costs $249 to $550 with Protec Glass Tinting, depending on your vehicle size and the film you choose. Removing old tint is roughly $50 to $150 extra. We come to your home or workplace with no call-out fee, and SunTek CIR and Rayno Phantom S9 both carry a lifetime manufacturer warranty.

We have tinted cars across Perth since 1994. Before we start, we talk through your vehicle, its existing glass, which windows you want done and the WA visibility rules, then recommend a film that suits.

The Guildford service works like the rest of our window tinting in Perth: we come to you. See how mobile car tinting works before you book, and if heat is the main problem, compare ceramic tint with our other films. Other nearby suburbs we cover include Midland, Morley, Ellenbrook and Kalamunda.

Older Cars and Utes in Guildford

Guildford is one of the oldest towns in WA, and its streets carry plenty of older sedans, utes and family cars that never had UV-reducing glass from the factory. Clear glass lets the sun heat the cabin from the moment the car is parked, and it fades dashboards, seats and door trims year after year.

Film fixes both. If the car already has old purple or bubbling tint, we strip it first and fit fresh film. Read why window tinting protects against UV rays for more on what the sun does inside a car.

Car window tinting Guildford: a white car parked beside a modern building

Heat-Rejection Film for a Cooler Cabin

Total Solar Energy Rejection (TSER) is the share of the sun's total energy a film turns away. It is a better guide to heat than darkness alone, and it lets you compare films while still meeting WA's VLT limits. That matters for a car left near the heritage town centre, the James Street cafes, a work site or on the driveway.

  • SunTek CIR 35: 35% VLT, 52% TSER, over 99% UV blocked
  • SunTek CIR 20: 22% VLT, 58% TSER
  • Rayno Phantom S9-35: 35% VLT, 58% TSER, over 99.99% UV blocked
  • Rayno Phantom S9-20: 20% VLT, 64% TSER

A higher TSER means more of the sun's energy is kept out. Even so, the right film depends on the window position, the factory glass and the legal limits, not on how dark it looks.

Practical Reasons to Tint a Guildford Vehicle

  • Cut glare on everyday driving, from school runs to trips along Great Eastern Highway
  • Reduce heat soak after the car has been parked in the sun
  • Add UV-reducing film to older, untreated glass
  • Give rear passengers more privacy within WA rules
  • Choose a film by its stated VLT, TSER and UV figures rather than by look

Before you book, tell us whether glare, privacy, UV or heat matters most to you, and we will match the film to it. Our guide on how tinting helps reduce glare explains the difference on the road.

Tinting for glare: side mirror and window of a modern red car

Film Comparison for Guildford Cars

FilmVLTTSERUV blockedBest suited for
SunTek CIR 3535%52%over 99%Front side windows, where the finished reading stays at 35% or lighter
SunTek CIR 2022%58%over 99%Eligible rear glass, depending on the vehicle
Rayno Phantom S9-3535%58%over 99.99%Front side windows, where the finished reading stays at 35% or lighter
Rayno Phantom S9-2020%64%over 99.99%Eligible rear glass, depending on the vehicle

Figures are the manufacturers' stated specifications, from the SunTek specifications and Rayno's published figures. Both films are non-metallic and carry a lifetime manufacturer warranty. Compare ceramic tint and carbon tint if you are weighing up the two.

WA Tint Rules: Glass by Glass

Yes, car window tinting is legal in WA when it meets the WA Department of Transport's IB-119D bulletin:

GlassRequirementPractical note
Forward of the B pillarAt least 35% VLTMeasured through the glass and film together
Behind the B pillar20% minimum on passenger vehicles with mirrors on each sideThe vehicle's layout and existing glass both count
WindscreenA band above the wiper sweep, no more than 10% of the areaA full windscreen tint is not allowed
ReflectanceNo more than 10%Mirror-look film is not permitted

A film labelled 35% does not guarantee a legal finished window, especially where the factory glass is already tinted. That is why we look at the vehicle first. See the darkest legal tint in WA for more.

Guildford Prices at a Glance

ItemPrice or time
Car window tinting$249 to $550
Old tint removal$50 to $150 extra
Call-out fee$0
Time on siteUsually 1 to 3 hours

Older cars sometimes need old film stripped and adhesive cleaned off first, which is the removal charge. Pay by cash, credit card or bank transfer, and see our car window tinting prices for the breakdown by vehicle. When you are ready, request a free quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

$249 to $550 depending on vehicle size and film, plus roughly $50 to $150 if old tint has to come off. There is no call-out fee. See our prices.

Yes, within the limits in IB-119D: at least 35% VLT forward of the B pillar, and 20% behind it with mirrors on each side, measured through glass and film together. See the darkest legal tint in WA.

Usually 1 to 3 hours per vehicle. Keep the windows up for 48 hours afterwards so the film edges can set.

Yes. Both of our films block over 99% of UV, which is the main cause of faded dashboards and seats, and they reject solar heat as well. That matters most on cars with plain, untreated glass.

Yes. We bring everything to your driveway or work car park, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm. Read how mobile window tinting works.

Ready when you are

Book Mobile Tinting
In Guildford

Tell us the car and whether old tint needs to come off. No call-out fee.